Contents of Abstracts of Symposium
Contents of Proceedings of Symposium

Preliminary Programme

CT'93

VI International Symposium
on Computerized Tomography



Novosibirsk

Russia

August 10-14, 1993


Organizing Committee:



General chairman: Mikhail Lavrent'ev Novosibirsk, Russia
Co-chairman: Frank Natterer Münster, Germany
Co-chairman: Alexey Nikolaev Moscow, Russia

Programme Committee:



H. Aben Tallinn, Estonia
A. Alekseev Novosibirsk, Russia
Yu. Anikonov Novosibirsk, Russia
A. Bukhgeim Novosibirsk, Russia
V. Bukhshtaber Moscow, Russia
G. Gullberg Salt Lake City, USA
E. Derevtsov Novosibirsk, Russia
R. Sagdeev Novosibirsk, Russia
V. Klyuev Moscow, Russia
G. Levin Moscow, Russia
A. Louis Saarbrücken, Germany
V. Pickalov Novosibirsk, Russia
R. Rangayyan Calgary, Canada
V. Romanov Novosibirsk, Russia
M. Sinkov Kiev, Ukraine
E. Vainberg Moscow, Russia
V. Vragov Novosibirsk, Russia
F. Zirilli Rome, Italy

CT'93 Sponsors

The CT'93 Symposium is made possible by the financial and organizational support of the following institutions:


The CT'93 Symposium is held under the auspices and with the cooperation of the following associations:

  1. Russian Society "Tomography Corporation", Moscow
  2. Tomography Society, Novosibirsk
  3. Russian Chapter of The International Society for
    Optical Engineering (SPIE/RUSS), Moscow



PROGRAMME AT A GLANCE


VI International Symposium on Computerized
Tomography
Novosibirsk, Russia,
August 10-14, 1993


PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME


Section No.1
Mathematical problems of CT


1. Anikonov Yu.E. (Novosibirsk)
Integral geometry

2. Bukhgeim A.L. (Novosibirsk)
Tomography in the dimensions 1 and 2 and the theory of A-analytical functions

3. Natterer F. (Münster)
Sampling and resolution in CT

4. Palamodov V.P. (Moscow)
Some mathematical aspects of 3D X-ray tomography

Sectional Reports
Session I

1. Agranovsky M. (Ramat Gan, Israel)
Injectivity of spherical mean operators on the Heisenberg group

2. Alekseyev G.V. (Vladivostok)
Sound radiating inverse problems of underwater acoustics

3. Anikonov D.S. (Vladivostok)
Determination of a boundary of inhomogeneous medium by X-ray tomography's method

4. Apartsyn A.S. (Irkutsk)
Inversion formulae for one class of the Volterra multidimensional integral equations of the first kind

5. Fedotov A.M., Lavrent'ev M.M. (Krasnoyarsk, Novosibirsk)
Analytical continuation and tomography problems

6. Izen S.H. (Cleveland, USA)
The application of wavelets to a three - dimensional tomography problem

7. Ramm A.G. (Manhattan, USA)
Singularities of the Radon transform

Session II

1. Golubyatnikov V. (Novosibirsk)
An initial - terminal problem for the evolution equation

2. Klibanov M.V. (Sharlotte, USA)
Numerical consideration of multidimensional inverse scattering problem

3. Misici L., Zirilli F. (Roma, Italy)
A numerical method for the reconstruction of the refraction index of the Helmholtz equation from low frequency data

4. Pestov L.N. (Novosibirsk)
Symmetries of Riemannian manifolds and nonlinear problem of tomography

5. Popov D.A. (Moscow)
Analytical models in tomography

6. Romanov V.G. (Novosibirsk)
On some problems of integral geometry

7. Savyolova T.I. (Moscow)
Inverse problem of diffraction in texture analysis

8. Tanabe S. (Moscow)
On a reconstruction formula for ray transform after discrete incomplete data given on a line

Posters

1. Abdigalilov M., Yakhno V.G. (Novosibirsk)
Uniqueness of the three - dimensional inverse problem solving for Maxwell equations system with the conductivity tensor

2. Alekseenko V.N. (Novosibirsk)
A finite element for approximation of an integral

3. Amonov B.K. (Smarkand, Uzbekistan)
Continuation of the physical fields from discrete sets

4. Asanov A., Atamanov A. (Bishkek, Kirgizstan)
The problem of integral geometry with spatial curves

5. Avdeev A.V. (Novosibirsk)
Simultaneous determination of sounding signal and wave propagation velocity: optimization approach

6. Begmatov Akbar H. (Samarkand, Uzbekistan)
Problems of integral geometry reducing to the Radon problem with perturbation

7. Begmatov Akram H. (Samarkand, Uzbekistan)
Some Volterra problems of integral geometry

8. Bondarenko A.N. (Novosibirsk)
Mathematical problems in diffusion tomography

9. Bukhgeim A.L., Kardakov V.B. (Novosibirsk)
Inverse problems of memory identification for hyperbolic equation

10. Denisjuk A.S. (Krasnoyarsk)
On exact formulae for inverting of X-ray transform

11. Dyatlov G.V. (Novosibirsk)
Stability of a solution to an inverse problem for the Helmholtz equation

12. Falaleev M.V. (Irkutsk)
Asymptotic expansions of continuous solutions of system of Volterra integral equations of the first kind

13. Geyko V.S. (Kiev, Ukraine)
Taylor's approximation of eikonal equation and waves equation in inverse problems of seismics

14. Golov V.I. (Khabarovsk)
About reconstruction of conformal metric

15. Isanov R.Sh. (Novosibirsk)
The problem of emission tomography for the domain of small diameter

16. Isanov R.Sh., Yakhno V.G. (Novosibirsk)
Direct and inverse problems of connected thermoelasticity

17. Kabanikhin S.I., Bakanov G.B. (Novosibibsk)
On the stability of finite - difference analogue of a two - dimensional problem of integral geometry

18. Kabanikhin S.I., Gryazina G.Yu. (Novosibirsk)
Regularized penalty method in inverse problem of external current source

19. Kapitonov B.V. (Novosibirsk)
Simultaneous exact control and stabilization for two hyperbolic systems

20. Katrakhov V.V., Sitnik S.M. (Novosibirsk, Vladivostok)
Integral operators methods for the Radon transform in Sobolev spaces

21. Kazantsev S.G. (Novosibirsk)
Tomography and the theory of A-analytic functions

22. Khasanov A.V.
Estimates of Cauchy functions in the case of finite zone and infinite zone non - periodic potentials

23. Khisametdinov A.J., Minbaev M.T. (Novosibirsk)
Mathematical model for media parameters identification by the neutron - gamma - ray transfer processing

24. Klimenko O.A. (Novosibirsk)
Stability estimation for the solution of the emission tomography problem by descrete data in the disk

25. Kovtanyuk A.E. (Vladivostok)
A formula for determination of attenuation coefficient of transport equation

26. Kulchinski Y. (Novosibirsk)
Two - dimensional computed reconstruction the slowness anomalies on the base of inversion of one integral Volterra's equation

27. Lavrent'ev M.M. Jr., Priimenko V.I. (Novosibirsk)
The joint definition of elasticity and electromagnetic medium parameters

28. Merazhov I.Z., Yakhno V.G. (Novosibirsk)
Direct and inverse problems for equations system of electromagnetic - elasticity

29. Morozov A.K., Snegovoy A.A., Tischenko S.A. (Moscow)
Method of ray tracing for waves propagating in 3D - inhomogeneous isotropic medium

30. Panchenko A. (Kharkov, Ukraine)
Far - field and generalized slice - projection theorems in diffraction tomography

31. Prokhorov I.V. (Vladivostok)
Determination of coefficient of the transport for angle jump input radiation

32. Schwab A.A. (Novosibirsk)
Some problems of computerized tomography in the static potentials fields

33. Serikbaev A.U. (Novosibirsk)
On the inverse problem's of define the coefficients

34. Settarov J.A. (Krasnoyarsk)
Optimal algorithms in reconstruction


35. Skazka V.V., Fokin M.V. (Novosibirsk)
About new methods for determining of static time corrections values from phase velosities of surface waves

36. Trofimov O.E. (Novosibirsk)
Algorithms of tomography and distributions

37. Tusovsky A.A. (Krasnoyarsk)
The support models of media for integral operators of fields continuation

38. Zhao Shuang-Ren, Halling H. (Jülich, Germany)
Image reconstruction for fan beam X-ray tomography using a new integral transform pair

39. Zhao Shuang-Ren, Halling H. (Jülich, Germany)
A new Fourier method for fan beam reconstruction


Section No.2
Algorithms of CT


Plenary reports


1. Dax A. (Jerusalem, Israel)
Dual iterative methods - a review

2. Gullberg G.T., Zeng G.L., Clack R. (Salt Lake City, USA)
Inverse problems in single photon emission computed tomography


Sectional Reports

Session I

1. Baranov V. (Tomsk)
Non - linear backprojection as a variation problem

2. Berezovsky A.V., Kablukov V.I., Kozlachkov V.A., Korshever I.J.,
Lykov Yu.V., Pavlov S.A. (Novosibirsk)

IBM PC-AT based X-ray computerized tomography workstation

3. Boulfelfel D., Rangayyan R.M., Hahn L.J., Kloiber R. (Calgary, Canada)
Three - dimentional restoration of single photon emission computed tomography images using a Kalman - Metz filter

4. Desbat L. (La Tronche, France)
Regularization parameter estimation for algebraic reconstructions in tomography with efficient sampling schemes

5. Faridani A. (Corvallis, USA)
Quasiregular sampling and computed tomography

6. Fuchs G., Miura Y., Mori M. (Jülich, Germany)
Soft X-ray tomography on tokamaks using flux coordinates


Session II

1. Gorbunov V.K., Kokhanovsky I.I. (Ulyanovsk)
The conjugate gradients method and singular decomposition in computerized tomography problems

2. Ingesson L.C., Pickalov V.V., Donné A.J.H. (Nieuwegein, The Netherlands; Novosibirsk)
An iterative projection - space reconstruction algorithm for visible light tomography on the RTP tokamak

3. Iwama N., Yosida H., Takimoto H., Teranishi M. (Japan)
GCV - aided regularizations in sparse - data computed tomography with an application to plasma imaging

4. Vanks M.O. (Salisbury, Australia)
Tomographic reconstruction of the ionosphere using radial basis functions

5. Zhdanova I.N., Karpinsky D.N. (Rostov)
Wavelets theory and tomography problems with incomplete data


Posters


1. Agafonov M.I., Stankevich K.S. (N.Novgorod)
Images reconstraction of cosmic objects with few strip - integrated projections their lunar occultations

2. Anikonov Yu.E., Derevtsov E.Yu., Kleshchev A.G. (Novosibirsk)
Numerical solution of three - dimensional inverse kinematic seismic problem with internal sources

3. Antufeev V.N., Bondarenko A.N. (Novosibirsk)
Computer tomography with scattering

4. Baranov V., Temnik A., Chakhlov V., Chekalin A. (Tomsk)
Hardware and software means for non - linear methods of 3D-tomography and image processing implementation

5. Bucharova T.I., Ivanova T.M., Nicolayev D.I., Savyolova T.I. (Moscow)
Application of normal distribution on SO(3) and S^2 for orientation distribution function approximation

6. Bulyshev A., Fuchs G. (Novosibirsk; Jülich, Germany)
Statistical modeling of emission profiles from tokamaks using fan beam geometry

7. Cheverda V.A., Doledjenok V.G., Ignatenko A.V., Vinogradov S.P. (Novosibirsk)
Reconstruction of the velocity structure in the near borehole and cross - hole space via tomographic technique

8. Chugunova N.V., Pickalov V.V., Vishnyakov G.N. (Novosibirsk, Moscow)
Tomogramm reconstruction from summation image

9. Gimel'farb G.L., Kovalevskaya N.M. (Kiev, Ukraine; Barnaul)
Marginal a posteriori probability estimates for compound bayesian rule in segmentation of piecewise - homogeneous images

10. Golov V.I. (Khabarovsk)
About a certain algorithm of solution of inverse kinematical seismic problem on the plane

11. Karich V.P., Veselov V.L. (Bijsk)
The 3D-reconstruction on cone projections of piecewise constant functions

12. Kazantsev I.G. (Novosibirsk)
Projection matrix in computerized tomography

13. Klimenko O.A. (Novosibirsk)
An algorithm for solving of a problem in elasto - electrodynamics

14. Komarov E.G. (Vladivostok)
Perturbative inversion method for obtaining bottom geoacoustic parameters in shallow sea

15. Krianev A.V., Sevostyanov A.E., Vdovina O.P. (Moscow)
Algorithms of computerized tomography problem solution

16. Kunyansky L.A. (Kharkov, Ukraine)
The Fourier transforms technique for the attenuation correction in emission tomography

17. Likhachov A.V., Pickalov V.V. (Novosibirsk)
A new approach to the problem of 3D interpolation for irregular grids

18. Likhachov A.V., Pickalov V.V. (Novosibirsk)
A modification of ART method for cone - beam tomography of high space resolution

19. Pickalov V.V. (Novosibirsk)
TOPAS-MICRO - software for 1D-, 2D- and 3D- problems of computerized tomography

20. Sharafutdinov V.A., Derevtsov E.Yu. (Novosibirsk)
Numerical solution of emission tomography problem based on the technique of Galerkin

21. Sidorov N.A. (Irkutsk)
Bifurcation: existence, explicit and implicit parametrization, regularizing iterative methods

22. Tushko T.A. (Krasnoyarsk)
Construction of crustal velocity model on seismological data

23. Vishnyakov G.N., Russanov E.V. (Moscow)
New type light emission tomography using fan - beam projections moments

24. Zhumanov I.I., Mingboev N.S. (Samarkand, Uzbekistan)
Algorithms of improvement of the control and treatment of tomography information


Section No.3
Computerized tomography: Applications


Plenary reports


1. Goldin S.V. (Novosibirsk)
Ray reflection tomography

2. Sharafutdinov V.A. (Novosibirsk)
Mathematical problems of polarization tomography

3. Vainberg E.I., Ved'min V.E., Kazak I.A., Tsyganov S.G. (Moscow)
Industrial X-ray CT. State of technology, fields of the applications and modern problems of development


Sectional Reports

Session I


1. Aksenov V.P., Zakharova E.V., Isaev Y.N. (Tomsk)
Spatial - temporal reconstruction of the thermal flux from temperature along heated surface

2. Alpatov V.V., Likhachov A.V., Pickalov V.V., Romanovsky Yu.A.
(Moscow, Novosibirsk)

Optical tomography of a natural and artificial optical disturbances in the near terrestrial space

3. Andreev N.K. (Kazan)
NMR flow velocity imaging

4. Balandin A.L., Fuchs G., Pickalov V.V., Rapp J., Soltwisch H. (Irkutsk, Novosibirsk; Jülich, Germany)
Vector tomography on Faraday rotation measurements on tokamaks

5. Cheverda V.A., Voronina T.A. (Novosibirsk)
Full waveform inversion for seismic borehole data

6. Hattori K., Yamaguchi M., Iwama N., Hayakawa M. (Tokyo, Japan)
Application of GCV - aided Phillips - Tikhonov regularization to direction finding of magnetospheric VLF/ELF radio waves


Session I


1. Kunitake M., Hayakawa M., Ohtaka K., Tanaka T., Ishibashi H.,
Tokumaru M., Maruyama T., Ono T., Morioka A., Oya H. (Japan)

Ionospheric tomography campaign in Japan

2. Lyubavin L., Nechaev A., Kazarova A. (N.Novgorod)
Interference tomography of the ocean bottom

3. Pestrjakov A.V., Talnykin E.A. (Moscow)
Independent diagnostic console for computerized tomography

4. Tanzi C.P., Lyadina E.S., da Cruz D.F., Ingesson L.C., Donné A.J.H.
(Nieuwegein, The Netherland; Moscow)

The soft X-ray tomography system at RTP

5. Vishnyakov G.N. (Moscow)
Tomographic approach to three - dimensional imaging using confocal optical systems

6. Zavyalkin F. (Tomsk)
Application of betatrons in industrial X-ray computed tomography


Posters


1. Aksenov V.P., Banach V.A., Tikhomirova O.V. (Tomsk)
Tomographic technique for reconstruction of atmospheric components from lidar data

2. Aksenov V.P., Isaev Y.N. (Tomsk)
The Radon transform in the problem of wave fronts reconstruction in devices of adaptive optics and optical control

3. Antipov V.N., Makarenko V.E., Salakhov M.Kh., Shcherbakova N.K.
(Kazan)

Tomographical system of the laser infrared emission measurements

4. Baranov V., Dmitrijeva A., Moskaljov Ju., Petushenko V., Temnik A.,
Chakhlov V., Chekalin A. (Tomsk)

Tomographic 3D-reconstruction from small number of views with the use of thermoluminescent storage screens

5. Belyaeva I.Yu., Sutin A.M., Zaitsev V.Yu. (N.Novgorod)
Mapping of Earth rocks seismo - acoustic nonlinear parameters using tomographic approach

6. Bogdanov S.Yu., Frank A.G., Pickalov V.V. (Moscow, Novosibirsk)
Spectrotomography for installation "CS - 3D"

7. Desyatkov V.G., Kaminski S.V., Labusov V.A., Ovchar V.K.,
Popov V.I., Put'makov A.N., Gorchinetski L.P., Ryzhykov V.D.,
Selegenev< L.P. (Novosibirsk; Kharkov, Ukraine)

Compact X-ray diode array detector for tomography

8. Ditmar P.G., Roslov Yu.V. (St.-Petersburg)
Non - linear tomography as a tool of seismic data interpretation intended for contrast media

9. Druzhinin A., Isabekov E. (Novosibirsk)
Some application of ray tomography to seismic anisotropy studies

10. Geyko V.S., Tsvetkova T.A. (Kiev, Ukraine)
3D P-velocity structure of the mantle beneath geotransect from Gibraltar to Pamir

11. Glaznev V.N., Korobeinikov Yu.G., Kozjura G.I., Sedelnikov A.I. (Novosibirsk)
About the possibilities of seismic tomography with gas jet autooscilating sourse

12. Gorskaya N.S., Raevskii M.A. (N.Novgorod)
On the possibility of acoustic tomography of surface wave in the ocean

13. Karov D., Musalevsky A., Narutdinova T., Fadeyev A., Ushakov S. (St.-Petersburg)
Opical tomography of one- and two- dimensional residual stress fields in gradient - optical rods

14. Kerzhakov B.V., Fokin V.V., Fokina M.S. (N.Novgorod)
Determination of sea bottom characteristics using acoustic field space dependence

15. Khisametdinov A.J., Minbaev M.T. (Novosibirsk)
The derivation of water - petrol rock saturation by neutron activating and neutron - neutron logging data

16. Khozyainov M.S., Kozorezov E.V., Vainberg E.I. (Moscow)
Computerized tomography of high resolution in investigations of geological samples

17. Kozhanov A.I. (Novosibirsk)
Some models of electrodynamics of superconductors

18. Kulakov I.Yu., Kesselman S.I. (Novosibirsk)
A study of lateral heterogeneities in the upper mantle of Altay - Sayan region by teleseismic tomography method

19. Levin G.G., Bulygin F.V. (Moscow)
Spectrotomography - a new method of studying the internal structure of the polychromatic objects

20. Mastikhin I.V., Lukzen N.N., Zelentsov E.L., Sagdeev R.Z. (Novosibirsk)

Relaxation correlation contrasting for NMR imaging

21. Melnikova T.S., Sedelnikov A.I. (Novosibirsk)
The tomography diagnostics of high - temperature plasma jets

22. Melnikova T.S., Zavarzin A.G. (Novosibirsk)
The line scanner for emission tomography

23. Mende N.P., Podlaskin A.B., Sedelnikov A.I. (St.-Peterbsburg, Novosibirsk)
Tomographic technique application for processing of aeroballistic experimental data

24. Morozov V.N. (St.-Petersburg)
Optical tomography methods for optical fibers and gradient optics measurements

25. Nechaev A.G., Fokin V.N., Fokina M.S. (N.Novgorod)
Determination of the characteristics of ocean inhomogeneities by the time structure of an acoustic signal

26. Oblogina T.I., Borovicov G.V. (Moscow)
Application of seismic traveltime tomography to studying the upper part of the section using refraction data

27. Pereverzev V.B., Ignat'ev I.V., Voronov Yu.A., Simakov V.V (Novosibirsk)
X-ray tomography system "KVANT-C"

28. Pereverzev V.B., Kondrat'ev V.I., Ignat'ev I.V., Voronov Yu.A. (Novosibirsk)
X-ray tomography devices for geological research

29. Poplevina L.I., Tokmulin I.M. (Moscow)
Emission spectral - tomography control of configuration of multijet plasma flow

30. Prikhodko V.G., Sedelnikov A.I., Ulyankin S.N., Yarygin V.N. (Novosibirsk)
The rarefied gas density fields measurement with use of electron beam and computerized tomography technique

31. Prokhorov A.M., Trindyuk L.M., Urenev Yu.M., Tsepov S.N., Vainberg E.I. (Tolyatti, Moscow)
X-ray computerized tomography in modern car industry

32. Puro A., Aben H. (Tallinn, Estonia)
Optical tomography of three - dimensional birefringent flow

33. Selishchev S.V., Tereshchenko S.A., Masloboev Yu.P. (Moscow)
Luminescent tomography of semiconductor materials

34. Sevastyanenko V.G., Kolesnikova M.T., Rusak A.A., Rusakevich D.A. (Minsk, Belorussia)
The thermal tomography of hidden (disguised) flaws

35. Sevastyanenko V.G., Kolesnikova M.T., Rusak A.A., Rusakevich D.A. (Minsk, Belorussia)
The thermal tomography of extended flaws (delaminations) in slabs

36. Zatserkovniy A.V. (Vladivostok)
Reconstruction of medium inhomogeneity boundary by exposure to radioactive flux


V.Pickalov
Tue Jul 23 1996